We at Portfolio Advisors, LLC, understand that users of this Site are concerned about the privacy of information. PALLC has established policies and procedures concerning the collection, use and security of information that will help protect the privacy of users of this Site. Our privacy standards are designed to help us serve our users while maintaining our own strict security standards, and are intended to comply with the data protection laws of the United States.

By using this website, you acknowledge and accept the practices and policies outlined below, and you hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information as described on this site.

We will collect information about the Internet Service Providers and the Browsers that visitors use to visit our Site and we will use this aggregated information statistically to serve our users better. This Site does serve cookies. A cookie is a small file that is created to help visitors navigate about a website, and is useful to track the traffic to and at a site and to personalize the website. You may refuse the cookies but certain services on a website may not then function properly.

Web Trends Tracking

Portfolio Advisors tracks Web usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to this Web site. This information may include the Internet browser you are using and your IP address.

Security

We cannot provide any assurance of privacy over a network that is not a secure network or over a network that we do not control. The Internet is not a secure network and, aside from our own servers, not within our control.

Electronic Message and E-Mail Security – Messages traveling through the Internet using your Internet provider’s e-mail process are subject to viewing, alteration and copying. We are not responsible for the security or confidentiality of communications you send to this Site through the Internet using the e-mail process.

Visitors from Outside the USA

If you are visiting this website from outside the United States of America, including visitors who reside in the European Union, be aware that this site is hosted in the United States and may not be subject to similar laws of the European Union or other jurisdictions, and that you expressly consent to the processing of your information in accordance with the terms and conditions as detailed in this site.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will notify you by sending you an email to the last email address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Services and updating the effective date above.

Personal Information

We do not disclose non-public personal information about you other than as described below.

In connection with our private investment funds and/or other financial services we provide to you, we collect and maintain non-public personal information about you from the following sources:

i. Information we receive from you in subscription agreements, investor questionnaires, applications or other forms;

ii. Information about transactions effected for your account; and

iii. Information about the status and value of your account.

To the extent that the SEC regulations permit, or applicable law requires, we may disclose the information we collect, as described above, in connection with processing and servicing fund and/or advised account transactions, partner financial or other reports, or for other permitted purposes to selected third parties and financial service or non-financial service providers, including:

i. Financial service providers such as broker-dealers, custodians, banks and others used to facilitate transactions on your behalf;

ii. Other service providers to the manager and/or our private funds, such as accounting or tax preparation services; and

iii. Corporate counsel in connection with the rendering of opinions and other matters in connection with our private funds.

We may also disclose non-public personal information about you if we are required to do so by other regulations or by judicial process. We do not otherwise disclose any non-public personal information about you and, as a result, there is no need to provide you with a right to “opt-out of disclosure” of your information as required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act for financial institutions that disclose such information to non-affiliated third parties.

We may also disclose information you provide to us to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf, such as the Fund’s placement agent(s). If such a disclosure is made, the Fund will require such third parties to treat your private information with confidentiality.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect your non-public personal information in our possession or under our control, including but not limited to social security numbers and account numbers by, among other things, limiting those with access to such information. If we decide to change our privacy policy in the future, we will notify you of the change before it becomes effective. Please be assured that we consider privacy to be fundamental to our relationship with our clients and investors.

As always, please do not hesitate to call us if you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

Contact / Postal Mail

Portfolio Advisors, LLC
9 Old Kings Highway South
Darien, CT 06820

Click here for additional contact information.